Call for a Free Consultation (646) 884-3319

Blog

Why A Provisional Waiver Might Help You If You Are In A Mixed-Status Family

Posted by Irena Mykyta | Dec 01, 2016 | 0 Comments

Mixed-status families are not uncommon in the United States. A couple is considered “mixed-status” when one spouse is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and the other is an undocumented immigrant. Previously, getting married to a citizen or permanent resident would easily allow an undocumented immigrant to change their status. After 1996, it became much more difficult to apply, particularly for those immigrants who “entered without inspection”, or “EWI”. Now with the creation of a provisional waiver, it's looking like there may be some hope that it will be a little easier for an undocumented spouse to apply for their green card out of the country.

In addition, undocumented immigrants are further punished by three- or ten-year bars, if they leave the US and want to return. Overstaying for more than 180 days results in a 3-year bar, while overstaying for more than 365 days leads to a 10-year bar. Thus, families and spouses can be separated for extended periods of time, simply due to the way of how they entered the United States.

A light of hope came in 2013, as a provisional waiver was created to help those who entered illegally without inspection, or otherwise. The waiver is useful if the immigrant spouse is able to show that they and their loved one will deal with “extreme hardship” if they are separated. This hardship is taken to mean experiences that are beyond what a normal couple would encounter if they must live apart (i.e. difficulty paying rent, lack of child support). The waiver allowed undocumented spouses to leave the United States and receive an immigrant visa at the U.S. embassy of their home country relatively quickly, without waiting in the long processes they would have before.

Recently, the waiver has been updated to include parents of a U.S. citizen and Lawful Permanent adult children. In addition, other special circumstances are now eligible, such as Employment-Based, Diversity Lottery, and Special immigrant Petitions. While the situation is still difficult and requires separation from one's spouse, the time apart will be much shorter than it originally was.

Irena Mykyta is a New York lawyer. This blog is not legal advice and should not be acted upon without obtaining legal counsel. To request further information, contact Irena for a free 30 minutes consultation at [email protected]

About the Author

Irena Mykyta

Irena strives to provide solutions for clients consistent with their goals, with sensitivity to their particular needs. Prior to starting her own firm, Irena worked as a judicial clerk at the New York State Supreme Court and as an associate at a prominent New York law firm. In 2...

Comments

There are no comments for this post. Be the first and Add your Comment below.

Leave a Comment

Peace of Mind

Working with us will bring you peace of mind. You will feel comfortable knowing that your legal matters are in the experienced, professional hands of Mykyta Law firm.

We understand that clients want greater predictability when it comes to legal costs. Therefore, we offer alternative fee arrangements.

Free Consultation: We can make your life easier. Call us now.

Menu